RacesGreat Salt Lake, Utah
Buffalo Run 50K
Index card: facts and a plan, no score. RaceWorth scores only the fly-for-this catalog.
Antelope Island, Syracuse, Utah, United States
Index card · facts and a plan
The card
Buffalo Run 50K starts 8:00am on March 13, 2027 at the Antelope Island Marina, covering about 33.4 miles with 2,922 feet of gain between 4,200 and 4,883 feet. Massif publishes a 16-hour / 11:59pm overall cutoff (no separate per-station times), a 2025 GPX, and an aid chart with Bridger Bay, White Rock, and Elephant Head. Pacers are not allowed on the 50K; crew is blocked at Bridger Bay; drop bags are allowed for 50K runners (deadline 8:00am). Cupless cold drinks. Unique finish times on UltraRunning.com results pages: 127 (2025), 83 (2024), 14 (2023).
Weekend
Official handbook facts
- Start
- 08:00
- Crew
- 0, 6.72, 12.84, 15.66, 20.83, 26.07, 33.45 mi
- Drop bags
- 0, 6.72, 12.84, 26.07 mi
- Pacer
- Unpublished, checked 2026-09-06
- Course file
- Open
Massif Running Buffalo Run 2026 Runners' Guide (50K sections) + 50K course page · retrieved 2026-09-06 (repo record)
Aid and cutoffs
2027 edition
- Start - Antelope Island Marina0 mi
- Bridger Bay3.86 mi
- White Rock6.72 mi
- Elephant Head12.84 mi
- Elephant Head15.66 mi
- Elephant Head20.83 mi
- White Rock26.07 mi
- Bridger Bay29.55 mi
- Finish - Antelope Island Marina33.45 mi · 16h cutoff
massifrunning.comretrieved 2026-09-06 (repo record)
Required kit
2026 edition · RD list
Bottle, flask, or reusable cup
Required for all distances; cupless cold drinks.
GPS device or phone with course downloaded
Required for all distances as marking backup.
Windbreaker
Optional but encouraged for 50K (required for 50M).
Bib check-in shows required gear Friday at Ogden Running Company or Saturday morning at the causeway lot.
docs.google.comretrieved 2026-09-06
Field
Last editions · 50K scored distance
Field evidence: who showed up, who finished, how long. DNF is that evidence, not a difficulty score. Public results, scored distance only.
2025
Counted 127 unique finish-time tokens on the UltraRunning.com 2025 50 KM results page (SPA; starter/DNF not listed).
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 127
- DNF
- –
- Win
- .
- Median
- .
2024
Counted 83 unique finish-time tokens on the 2024 50 KM results page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 83
- DNF
- –
- Win
- .
- Median
- .
2023
Counted 14 unique finish-time tokens on the 2023 50 KM results page (small field year, matching the tiny 50M field that year).
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 14
- DNF
- –
- Win
- .
- Median
- .
2022
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 76
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:07:32
- Median
- .
2021
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 146
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:32:07
- Median
- .
2019
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 127
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:00:41
- Median
- .
2018
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 130
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:58:55
- Median
- .
2017
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 97
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:08:49
- Median
- .
2016
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 129
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:47:32
- Median
- .
2015
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 173
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:48:59
- Median
- .
2014
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 135
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:00:38
- Median
- .
2013
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 155
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:38:27
- Median
- .
2012
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 176
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:50:39
- Median
- .
2011
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 169
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:38:02
- Median
- .
2010
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 143
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:48:12
- Median
- .
2009
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 122
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:29:53
- Median
- .
2008
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 83
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 3:49:45
- Median
- .
2007
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 55
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:17:53
- Median
- .
2006
Finishers from UltraRunning Magazine calendar results table (50 KM). Starters/DNF not published on this page.
- Starters
- .
- Finishers
- 81
- DNF
- –
- Win
- 4:04:48
- Median
- .
2026 Buffalo Run edition was cancelled (gnats); next race March 13, 2027.
Overall field only. Not a pro or sponsored subset.